artvideoKOELN Collections

artvideoKOELN – audiovisual experiences 01

Screening program 1
Fukushima Mon Amour!
list of videos

Nico Winz (France) – Fukushima Beach , 2014, 5:25 +
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Consciousness Spin project, 2015, 5:39
Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand) – To Face, 2014, 5 Min 55 Sec
FRANCOIS KNOETZE (RSA) – CAPE MONGO – PAPER, 2015, 5mins+
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
Farid Hamedi (Rohina) (Iran) – The train that never stopped,2014, 07:20 +
Krzysztof Rynkiewicz (Poland) – GNOSSIENNE, 2015, 4m.4sec.
Albert Bayona (Spain) – movies01, 2014-2015, 4:00
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The last day of humanity , 2014, 01:49 +
Sávio Leite & Clecius Rodrigues (Brazil) – Saturn , 2014, 8’30” +
Gabriel Hosovsky (Slovakia) – WHAT ARE YOU DOING THAT FOR?, 2014, 4´54´´
Olga Ozieranska (Poland) – We will fail, 2015, 4’22”
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey) – THE BASKET SELLER), 2014, 5 min. 40 sec.

artvideoKOELN – audiovisual experiences 01

Program II
No More Women’s Land

Johannes Gérard (Deutschland) -No More Womens Land, 2014, 07:42 min.
Ninfa Sánchez & Karen Vilchis (Mexico) – Absence – Breve Ausencia, 2014, 5′ 35”
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Public Space, 2014 d) 03’:45’’
Sunita Prasad (India) – Presumptuous, 2012-2015, 10 minutes +
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – 2Rabbits – part1, 2015, 02:59:00 +
Valerio DE BONIS? (italy) – “I would claw my eyes out”, 2015, 9’? +
Amitai Arnon & Ester Bires (Israel) – Masks, 2015, 12:32
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
Gabriele Stellbaum (Deutschland) – “ill-timed moments”, 2013, 3:20

artvideoKOELN – audiovisual experiences 01

Program III
No Home

Anca Bucur (Romania) – The confession of an aphasic writer, 2014, 3’31”
Wrik Mead (Canada) – summer 1975, 2014, 9 min 56 sec +
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Iterations, 2014, 5:37 +
Tiziano Bellomi (Italy) – Double identity, 2014, 00:58 +
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – First Contact, 2013, 06:56 +
Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – Thousand, 2014, 05 min : 37 sec +
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – AmericaAntiAmerica, 2014, 03:45
Dee Hood (USA) – It’s A Process, 2014, 2:35
Maureen Bachaus (NL) – Do dreams merge with reality?, 2015, 03:22
Tushar Waghela (India) – The Home, 2014, 5:45
Kushtrim zeqiri (Kosovo) – Stay Strong, 2014, 00:01:30, 2014
Machia & Lolina (UK) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7’ 40″ +
Bruno Pavic (Croatia) – 35 faces of homeless, 2012, 3’42”
Riccardo Matlakas (italy) – Transitory State, 2015, 6:02
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Tea Service, 2013, 5 min
Marina Chernikova (Russia) – About About It, 2013, 4 min
Damian Gromala (Poland) – PsychoKinetic, 2014, 5:11
Ayman Alazraq (Palestinian) – Oslo Syndrome, 2014, 6:30
Livia Ungur and Sherng-Lee Huang (USA) – “Prodigal”: 2015, 8 min 17 secs
Michael Salkeld (UK) – Audio Visual Poison, 2014, 3:20

artvideoKOELN – audiovisual experiences 01

Program IV (online only)

No Time
including

Aliénor Vallet (France) – Versus, 2014, 9 minutes +IN
Sasha Litvintseva (Russia) – IMMORTALITY, HOME AND ELSEWHERE, 2014, 12:28 min
Jolene Mok & Troels Primdahl (HK/Germany) +PEOPLE. MOVES. PLACES., 2014, 15:00
Raquel Claudino (Spain) – Sing The Sand Into Pearls, 2014, 13:05
Haleh Jamali (UK) – Feed, 2012, 10:54
Tais Bean (France) – The Killing, 2015, 11:21
Pablo Molina Guerrero (Chile) – Children’s playground, 2014, 09:13 min
Ann Oren (Israel) – Congratulations! You are still in the running for becoming!, 2014, 9 mins
Ariane MAUGERY (France) – Shifting walls, 2015, 14mn20
Vera Iona Papadopoulou, (Russia) – METANOIA, 2014, 15 minutes
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Between, 2015, 1:20 min.
Yani B (UK) – Frames, 2015, 2.45min +
Piotr Piasta(Poland) – ‘Piorun Stanislaw from Brudnow’, 2014, 4 minutes +
Bruno Vianna (Brazil) – Graffitti, 2014, 3 minutes +
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – This is not a horror movie, 2014, 06:24 +
Michael Gaddini (Italy) – Inside. 2015, 6_43
Iona Pelovska, Canada – The Eyes that Stop the Train, 2013, 2’43” +
Talia Link (Israel) – Nevin, 2014, 6:40
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Third Eye Flying, 2014 , 4:54
Meritxell Aumedes (Sweden) – mindsight, 2014, 06:39
Roland Quelven (France) -Harey, 2015, 4 min 51 sec
Hannah Ford (UK) – Terry’s Last Intern, 2014, 00:03:13
Diana Rönnberg / Kordian Lewandowski (Sweden/Poland) – Limitless, 2014,
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – the other reason, 2013, 7’45”
Simon Welch (France) – “Domain and Range”, 2015, 6′
Luca Nanini (Italy) – “a hope” – motoperpetuo 2.0, 2012, 2’
Mauri Lehtonen (Finland) – Inanna, 2014, 3min
Alison Ballard (UK) – The Consequence of Noise and Silence, 2013, 04:10
Susanne Wiegner (Deutschland) – the light – the shade, 2014, 7min 7sec
Jana Wisniewski (Austria) – TABLET 0.3, 2015, 2:58
Diego Pazó (Spain) – Mapas (Maps), 2015, 5’30”
Cristina Pavesi (ITaly) – STABILITY TESTS, 2015, 02’30”
FRANCOIS KNOETZE (RSA) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5mins+
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – TYPO, 2015, 04’03

Program V
Cologne based video artists – including

Johanna Reich (Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Sunjha Kim (South Korea) – Black Milk, 2008, 2:52
Kai Welf Hoyme (Germany) – Nocturn, 2012, 3:58
Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
Lyoudmila Milanova (Bulgaria) – Bus Drive Simulator, 2014, 04:13
Robert Olawuyi (Hungary) – Freedom is.., 2014, 4:14
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 2008, 3:06

Program VII (screening only)
Latin American Videoart
curated by Vera Tyuleneva – VideoBabel – audiovisual Festival Cuscu/Peru

Maurico Sanhueza (Peru) – Paroniria, 2013, 6:36
Christian Tapies (Argentina) – Three Modern Haiku, 2010, 12:00
Fernando Livschitz (Argentina) – Buenos Aires Inception Park, 2012, 2:00
Tatyana Zambrano Cardona (Colombia) – Glitch Clutch, 2012, 2:00
Hector Delgado (Peru )All beast must die – Ale Hop, 2013, 4:00
Leyla Rodriguez ( Peru) – Electric Fruit, 2010, 4:00
Maia Navas (Argentina ) – Era de pan, 2013, 6:00
Jonas Paz Benavides ( Peru) – Eqililibrium, 2013, 2:00
Rocío Gauna (Argentina) ) – Inconstant. Adj.: Neither stable nor permanent, 2012, 15:00
Álvaro Sarmiento (Peru) – Iqaros, 2014, 2:00

Program VIII (screening only)
Athens Videoart Festival –
selection curated by Sotiris Iliadis & Timothy Laskaratos (Athens Digital Art Festival)

1.Achilleas Gatsopoulos (Greece) Seal of Lilith/2010/5’01”
2. Dagly Zeynep (Turkey) – Disaster /2006 /2’23” /
3.Jazbec Masa (Slovenia) – First blood /2010 /1’20”/
4.Thessia Machado (Brazil) – Longday/2010 /0’25” /
5.Vincent Gisbert (Spain) – Contra /2009 /3’43”
6.Dimitris Papoutsakis (Greece) – Athenian Summer /2009/2’53” /
7.Guido Salvini (Italy) – Strength test /2009 /2’00”
8. Rogelio Sastre (Spain) – The Perfect Immigrant /2010 /11’30”
9.Giorgio Constantine (Greece) – Wait for me /2010 /3:00
10.VasilisTzikas(Greece)-ToKalesma/2009/3’10”

avk-ave01_poster03

Traces of Transformation
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

List of videos

Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Zaoli Zhong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12: 06
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Virginie Foloppe (France) – J.F.’s Toolbox”, 2004, 5:50
Ane Lan (Norway) – Ane Lan, 2003, 2:40
Kai Welf Hoyme (D) – Nocturn, 2012, 3:58
Gabriele Stellbaum (D) – “ill-timed moments”, 2013, 3:20
Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Toilet (2005), 5:00
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interactions, 2013, 1:54
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Front, 2006, 2:54